Did the employer receive a confirmation number? Law Cite: Section 207.021(a)(2) of the Act provides that an unemployed individual is eligible to receive benefits for a benefit period if the individual has made a claim for a benefit under Section 208.001. The designation of such person shall be the prerogative of those representing the employer. One's own witness may show by statements and actions that he/she has become hostile and when it occurs, leading questions may be asked. Current state law, Section 207.007(b) of the reads, "Counsel or an agent representing an individual under this subtitle may charge and collect a fee for the counsel's or agent's services." What was the person's name? A vacated judgment (also known as vacatur relief) makes a previous legal judgment legally void. (Establish both the actual date of filing and the effective date of the claim. Did the claimant receive the benefits for the weeks in question?